Hooks under the spotlight

Pop Music Quiz

Can you name a chart hit before its hook arrives? Songspot's Pop Music Quiz starts with a 0.1-second audio clue and lets you reveal four longer clips only when you need them.

Audio-first challenge

What is the Pop Music Quiz?

The Pop Music Quiz is a free browser game built around recognising songs by sound instead of answering written trivia. Each round draws from Songspot's verified pop catalog, begins with a split-second clip and rewards players who can identify a track before the chorus or title lyric appears.

The pool moves across polished chart pop, dance-pop, singer-songwriter hits and globally familiar crossover records. Easy rounds favour unmistakable openings; harder levels lean on less obvious album tracks, quieter intros and songs whose signature hook arrives later.

Difficulty spread

Choose your challenge

The live catalog is divided by recognition difficulty. Empty levels stay disabled so every available button opens a playable Pop round.

Inside the pool

Songs in the Pop Music Quiz

8 of 186

These examples come directly from the current verified pool. A Practice round can draw from any matching track at your selected difficulty, not only the songs shown here.

Listen closer

What should you listen for?

Vocal fingerprints

Listen for a breath, ad-lib or production effect that identifies a singer before the main melody starts.

Drum and synth texture

A kick pattern, clap or synth tone can place a hit in a specific pop era almost instantly.

Hook architecture

Many pop songs reveal themselves through the rhythm around the hook, even when the hook itself is still hidden.

Same sharp rules

How does the Pop Music Quiz work?

  1. 01Start at 0.1s

    Listen for texture before melody has time to arrive.

  2. 02Name the track

    Choose from suggestions without needing to type the artist.

  3. 03Reveal carefully

    Move through 0.5, 2, 8 and 15-second clues only when needed.

Make it your round

Who is this Pop song quiz for?

This collection suits casual players, chart-watchers and groups that want an accessible first round before moving into tougher genres. Because every difficulty has its own filtered pool, experienced listeners can skip the obvious staples and start with deeper cuts.

Practice tip: If a voice feels familiar but the title does not, focus on the backing rhythm and instrumentation before revealing another clue. That usually separates songs by the same artist faster than waiting for a lyric.

Quick answers

Pop Music Quiz FAQ

Is the Pop Music Quiz free to play?

Yes. The Pop Music Quiz is free in your browser and does not require an account, signup or app download. Start a filtered Practice round and choose any difficulty that contains matching tracks.

How many songs are in the Pop Music Quiz?

The current pool contains 186 verified tracks across the available difficulty levels. The number, sample list and difficulty chart on this page are generated from the same catalog used by the playable quiz.

What kinds of songs are in the Pop Music Quiz?

The catalog includes chart pop, dance-pop, singer-songwriter hits and crossover records across several decades. The visible sample list and difficulty counts update whenever the verified Songspot catalog changes.

Does the Pop Music Quiz play full songs?

No. Each round uses short preview excerpts in progressive stages of 0.1, 0.5, 2, 8 and 15 seconds. You control when to reveal the next stage and can answer as soon as you recognise the track.

Your first clue is waiting

How fast will you recognise it?

Play Pop